Terms and Conditions

Government of Canada Privacy Notice

The Government of Canada is committed to providing you with websites that respect your privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the Parks Canada Passes & Permits Website.

All personal information created, held or collected by the Parks Canada Passes & Permits Website is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Communications and Information Technology

Standard Internet information automatically collected from all users.

Software programs are used to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. When you visit the Web site, these software programs automatically receive and temporarily store information supplied by your browser (for example, Internet explorer, Mozilla Firefox) in our Web server logs. Some of the information automatically collected by our server when you browse our Web site includes:

  • the network location and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you used to contact our Web site;
  • the name of the domain you used to access the Internet (.com, .org, .net, .ca, etc.);
  • the type of browser you used;
  • the type of operating system you used (Windows, Mac OS, etc.)
  • the date and time you accessed the site;
  • the pages you have accessed and the documents you have downloaded; and
  • the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site, if applicable.

In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and we make no attempt to link this data, nor the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted our Web site, with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. The programs are never used to gather specific personal information such as your name, your phone number or your e-mail address.

Third-party web analytics software is not used on the Parks Canada Passes & Permits website.

The information collected is compiled into aggregated statistical reports used to analyze traffic patterns to, from and within our website (for example, most visited pages) and to assess our websites’ efficiency (for example, analysis of broken links). The information is collected pursuant to the Parks Canada Act. The information may be shared with The Lowe-Martin Group, which supplies web hosting services, under contract with Parks Canada. Such information may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

Information on individuals who complete a reservation transaction using the Parks Canada Passes & Permits is used by Parks Canada employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. We do not disclose this information to anyone outside the federal government and its authorized suppliers for the Parks Canada Passes & Permits.

Session cookies are used as an integral part of the identification process for our online applications. This is for security purposes to determine that you are who you say you are and to provide you with your confidential account information during an online session. No personal information is kept in session cookies and they are stored only in your browser's temporary (cache) memory. When you log out of your session, the cookie is no longer valid and is discarded when you close your browser.

You may refuse to accept the cookies used by this website through the settings of your Web browser. This will, however, affect the website’s performance and restrict your ability to access information and complete transactions from our website.

Network Security

This website limits the collection of personal information to the minimal transmission data required to allow you to use the website. This includes the automatic collection of the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you are accessing the website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The personal information is used to monitor network traffic to identify and investigate unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the website. The personal information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate police authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. The information may be shared with The Lowe-Martin Group which supplies Web hosting services, under contract with Parks Canada. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. The information is included in the personal information bank PC PPU 068.

Public Communications

The personal information you include in an inquiry about this website may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the Parks Canada Agency Act. The information may be shared with The Lowe-Martin Group (which provides Web hosting services, under contract with Parks Canada). Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank PC PPU 068.

Access is limited to Parks Canada employees and authorized suppliers for the Parks Canada Passes & Permits.

Note: The inquiry you send us is not done through a secure channel. You should not include sensitive personal information, like your social insurance number, in your message.

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding this website may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to AIPRP.ATIP@pc.gc.ca, by telephone at 819-420-5040 or writing to Access to Information and Privacy Secretariat, Parks Canada Agency, 30 Victoria Street, 5th Floor (PC-05-C), Gatineau, Quebec, Canada, J8X 0B3. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of our websites certain files (such as open source libraries, images, and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or Content Delivery Network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing Content in Our Official Languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when Parks Canada uses both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide these in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by entities not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our website visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. The government is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. The government does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act, the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by Parks Canada for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at.
Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC). To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Crown Copyright Clearance or write to:

Public Works and Government Services Canada
Publishing and Depository Services
350 Albert Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, ON Canada K1A 0S5
copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc.gc.ca

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:

Parks Canada
Web Content Team
25 Eddy Street, 6 th Floor (25-6-T)
Gatineau, QC Canada K1A 0M5
information@pc.gc.ca

Reproduction of Government Symbols Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization. Request for authorization from the Treasury Board Secretariat may be addressed to:

Federal Identity Program
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
300 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa, Canada K1A 0R5
information@fip-pcim.gc.ca